Committees

Officers
ACR Councilors
Alternate ACR Councilors
Members-At-Large
Legal Counsel
Executive Committee
Designated Representatives
Nominating Committee
Judicial Affairs
Legislative/Government Relations
Grass Roots Key Contacts
Fellowship
By-Laws
Membership
Subcommittee on Residents and Fellows
Medical Physics Advisory
Mammography
Radiation Oncology
Economic committee and subcommittee
Subspecialty Advisory Network
MRS Website

Officers

President: Maryellen Sun, MD
President-Elect: Rodrick Williams, MD
Vice President Samuel Madoff, MD
Treasurer Priscilla J. Slanetz, MD, MPH, FACR
Secretary Neel Madan, MD

Councilors

Maryellen Sun, MD
Rodrick Williams, MD
Samuel Madoff, MD
Neel Madan, MD
Jennifer C. Broder, MD
Ilsa Castro-Aragon, MD
Richard Hicks, MD, FACR
Deborah Levine, MD, FACR
Raymond Liu, MD
Kaushal Mehta, MD
Philip Rogoff, MD, FACR
Bruce G. Stewart, MD
Christoph Wald, MD, PhD, FACR
E. Kent Yucel, MD, FACR

Alternate Councilors

Samuel Madoff, MD
Priscilla Slanetz, MD
Jalil Afnan, MD
Scott Cameron, MD
Phillip Devlin, MD, FACR
Karen Dill, MD
John Dubrow, MD
Lauren Ferrara, MD (Young Physician Representative)
Florian Fintelmann, MD
Martin Fraser, MS, FACR, FAAPM
Jeffrey Greenberg, MD, FACR
John Mignano, MD
A. Alan Semine, MD, FACR
Sanjay Shetty, MD, MBA

Members At-Large

James Brink, MD
Laurie Gianturco, MD
Jonathan Kruskal, MD, FACR
Max Rosen, MD, FACR

Legal Counsel

Edward J. Brennan, Esq.

Executive Committee

Jalil Afnan, MD, (Alternate Councilor)
Emmanuel Berchmans, MD (RFS President)
James Brink, MD, FACR (At-Large
Jennifer Broder, MD (Councilor)
Scott Cameron, MD (Alternate Councilor)
Ilse Castro-Aragon, MD (Councilor | Nominating Committee)
Phillip Devlin, MD, FACR (Alternate Councilor)
Karen Dill, MD (Alternate Councilor)
John Dubrow, MD, FACR (Alternate Councilor)
Lauren Ferrara, MD (Alternate Councilor | Young Physician Representative)
Florian Fintelmann, MD (Alternate Councilor)
Martin Fraser, MS, FACR, FAAPM (Alternate Councilor)
Lauren Gianturco, MD (At-Large)
Jeffrey J. Greenberg, MD (Alternate Councilor)
Sonia Gupta, MD (ACR CSC Liaison)
Richard Hicks, MD (Councilor)
Murray Janower, MD, FACR (Honorary)
Jonathan Kruskal, MD (At-Large)
Sharon Kuong, MD (Alternate Councilor)
Deborah Levine, MD, FACR (Councilor | Nominating Committee)
Raymond Liu, MD (Councilor)
Neel Madan, MD (Secretary | Councilor)
Samuel Madoff, MD (Vice President | Councilor)
Kaushal Mehta, MD (Councilor)
John Mignano, MD (Alternate Councilor)
Philip Rogoff, MD, FACR (Councilor)
Max P. Rosen, MD, FACR (At-Large | Fellowship Committee)
David Rosman, MD, MBA (ex officio)
A. Alan Semine, MD, FACR (Alternate Councilor | Mammography Co-Chair)
Sanjay Shetty, MD, MBA (Alternate Councilor | Nominating Committee)
Priscilla Slanetz, MD, MPH, FACR (Treasurer | Alternate Councilor | Mammography/Fellowship Co-Chair | Subcommittee on Residents and Fellows, Chair)
Bruce Stewart, MD (Past President | Councilor | Nominating Committee Chair)
Maryellen Sun, MD (President | Councilor)
Christoph Wald, MD, PhD, FACR (Councilor)
Arthur Waltman, MD, FACR (Honorary)
Rodrick Williams, MD (President-elect | Councilor)
E. Kent Yucel, MD, FACR (Councilor)
Legal Counsel: Edward J. Brennan, Esq.

Designated Representatives: Massachusetts Medical Society

HOD Delegate:

Phillip Devlin, MD, FACR

Interspecialty Committee:

Maryellen Sun, MD (Representative)
Rodrick Williams, MD  (Member-At-Large)

Mass. Hospital Association:

Raymond Liu, MD (Representative)

Back to top

Nominating Committee:

Bruce Stewart, MD (Chair)
Ilse Castro-Aragon, MD
John S. Dubrow, MD, FACR
Deborah Levine, MD, FACR
Sanjay Shetty, MD, MBA

Back to top

Judicial Affairs:

Donald Bachman, MD, FACR (Chair)
Murray Janower, MD, FACR
John Patti, MD, FACR

Back to top

Legislative/Government Relations:

Samuel Madoff, MD (Co-Chair)
Neel Madan, MD (Co-Chair)
Jim Bezreh, MD, FACR
John Dubrow, MD, FACR
Benjamin Harvey, MD
Kaushal Mehta, MD
A. Alan Semine, MD, FACR
Sanjay Shetty, MD, MBA
Christoph Wald, MD, PhD
Ed Brennan, Esq. (Legislative Counsel)
Ex-officio: all current MRS officers

Back to top

Grass Roots Key Contacts:

Sanjay Shetty, MD, MBA
Neel Madan, MD
Samuel Madoff, MD

Back to top

Fellowship:

Max Rosen, MD, FACR (Co-Chair)
Priscilla J. Slanetz, MD, MPH, FACR (Co-Chair)
Phillip Devlin, MD, FACR
Martin Fraser, MS, FACR
Laurie Gianturco, MD
Arthur Waltman, MD, FACR
Rodrick Williams, MD

Back to top

By-Laws:

Murray Janower, MD FACR, Chair
John Patti, MD, FACR
David Rosman, MD, MBA

Back to top

Membership:

Samuel Madoff, MD (Chair)
Emmanuel Berchmans, MD (RFS President)
Phillip Devlin, MD, FACR
Lauren Ferrara, MD
Florian Fintelmann, MD
Martin Fraser, MS, FACR
Sanjay Shetty, MD. MBA
Priscilla Slanetz, MD, MPH, FACR
Christoph Wald, MD, PhD, FACR

Back to top

Subcommittee on Residents and Fellows:

Priscilla Slanetz, MD, MPH, FACR (Chair)
Emmanuel Berchmans, MD (RFS President)
Russell Blinder, MD
Jennifer Broder, MD
John Dubrow, MD, FACR
Lauren Ferrara, MD
Robin Goldenson, MD
Michael Gee, MD
Justin Kung, MD
Neel Madan, MD
Theresa McLoud, MD, FACR
Shahnaz Rahman, MD
Sishir Rao, MD
David Rosman, MD, MBA
Pierre Sasson, MD
Maryellen Sun, MD
Christoph Wald, MD, PhD, FACR

Back to top

Medical Physics Advisory Committee:

Martin W. Fraser, MS, FACR (Chair)
Paul Imbergamo, MS, FACR
Andrew Karellas, PhD, FACR
Deborah Levine, MD, FACR
Gerogetta Mihai, PhD

Back to top

Breast Imaging:

Priscilla Slanetz, MD, MPH, FACR (Co-Chair)
A. Alan Semine, MD, FACR (Co-Chair)
Donald Bachman, MD, FACR
Janet Baum, MD, FACR
Valerie Fein-Zachary, MD
Michael Fishman, MD
Diane Georgian-Smith, MD
Daniel Kopans, MD, FACR
Delphine Liu, MD
David March, MD
Tejas Mehta, MD
David Rose, MD

Back to top

Radiation Oncology:

John Mignano, MD, PhD (Chair)
Phillip Devlin, MD FACR
Martis Fraser, MD
Ariel Hirsch, MD

Back to top

Economics Committee:

Christoph Wald, MD, PhD (Chair)
John Dubrow, MD
Jeffrey Greenberg, MD
Raymond Liu, MD
Neel Madan, MD
Phil Rogoff, MD FACR
David Rosman, MD, MBA
Arthur Waltman, MD, FACR

Economic Sub-committees:

Medicare Carrier Advisory Sub-Committee:

Arthur Waltman MD, FACR Radiology Representative Chairperson
Philip Rogoff MD, FACR Radiology Alternate
John Mignano MD, PhD Radiation Oncology Representative
Phillip Devlin MD, FACR Radiation Oncology Alternate
Gustavo Mercier, MD Nuclear Medicine Representative
Caitlyn Connolly, MD Nuclear Medicine Representative Alternate
Neel Madan, MD Medicaid Liaison

Managed care sub-committee:

Philip Rogoff, MD, FACR (Co-Chair)
David Rosman, MD, MBA (Co-Chair)
Christoph Wald, MD, PhD, FACR

Back to top

Subspecialty Advisory network:

CT:

Joseph Ferrucci, III, MD
Florian Fintelmann, MD
Jorge Soto, MD
Michael Steigner, MD

MRI:

Martin Smith, MD
Michael Steigner, MD
Jarry Tkacz, MD
E. Kent Yucel, MD, FACR

Cardiac:

Brian Ghoshhajra, MD
Christopher Moore, MD
Laureen Sena, MD
E. Kent Yucel, MD

Ultrasound:

Ilse Castro Aragon, MD
Alda Cossi, MD
Robert Kane, MD, FACR
Deborah Levine, MD, FACR
Maryellen Sun, MD

Interventional:

Ronald Arellano, MD
Richard Baum, MD
Debra Gervais, MD, FACR
Raymond Liu, MD
Peter Mueller, MD, FACR
James Rabinov, MD
Arthur Waltman, MD, FACR

Nuclear Medicine/ PET:

Annick Van den Abbelle, MD
David Bader, MD
Scott Britz-Cunningham, MD, PhD
Alena Kreychman, MD
Christopher Moore, MD
James Scott, MD
Laureen Sena, MD

Pediatrics:

Laureen Sena, MD
Ilse Castro-Aragon, MD
Tina Young-Poussaint, MD, FACR

Neuroradiology:

Jeffrey Greenberg, MD
Michael Lev, MD
Neel Madan, MD
Kaushal Mehta, MD

MRS Website

Neel Madan, MD, Webmaster

Back to top